Міжнародний фестиваль

єврейської музики

PROGRAM of X International Festival of Jewish Music

«LvivKlezFest– 2018»

Date

Event

Location

05.13, 05.27, 06.03, 06.10 at 11:00 am

Tour around the Jewish quarter

Starting point – Opera and Ballet Theater of Solomiya Krushelnytska, Svobody Av.,28

05.20 at 11:00 am

Tour around the Jewish quarter

 

Starting point – 1-st Theater, Hnatyuka Str.,11

05.14

13:00 – 16:00

Roundtable «Social services in public offices and NGOs. Experience, problems, cooperation outlook” with the participation of AUJCF “Hesed-Arieh” and Ukrainian Catholic University

Metropolit Andrey Sheptytskyy Center, Kozelnytska Str., 4

05.15

13:00 – 14:00

PRESS-CONFERENCE

History Museum, Rynok Sq.,6

(2-d floor)

14:00 – 15:00

Official opening of the exhibition “Jews – the Book nation” with the participation  of History Museum, AUJCF “Hesed-Arieh”, Lviv Museum of Religion History, Lviv National Scientific Library of Ukraine  named after Vasyl Stefanyk

History Museum, Rynok Sq., 6

(3-d floor)

15:00 – 17:00

Opening of X International Festival of Jewish Music «LvivKlezFest-2018».

Concert of the music band “Varnitchkes” and the dance group “Jewish miniatures” (AUJCF “Hesed-Arieh”, Ukraine)

History Museum

(Italian Yard)

05.17

15:00

Opening of the photo-exhibition “70 pages of Israel history in portraits”

City Council

Rynok Sq., 1

(4-th floor, hall)

05.21

17:00

Celebration concert of the 70-th anniversary of the State of Israel, 20-th anniversary of AUJCF “Hesed-Arieh” and 10-th anniversary of International Festival of Jewish Music “LvivKlezFest – 2018”

1-st Theater

Hnatyuka Str., 11

05.24

14:00

Opening of the exhibition. Modern Israeli painter Adrian Zhudro “Ways of Jerusalem”

Lviv museum of Religion History

Staroevreyska Str., 36

05.28

18:00

Music drama “Getto. Theater on the edge of life and death” (after Yegoshua Sobol). Folk vocal theater-studio “Aviv” ( Sumy, Ukraine)

1-st Theater

Hnatyuka Str., 11

06.03

12:00

Children’s fete “Tsigele-migele”

Honorary Consulate of the State of Israel in Lviv, Hazova Str., 36 (entrance opposite Dzherelna Str., 33)

12:00

Quest “Jewish mysteries of Lviv”

Starting point – Opera and Ballet Theater of Solomiya Krushelnytska, Svobody Av., 28

06.05

18:00

Recital of Tatyana Khazanovska “Let the night will be bright for you”

(Tel-Aviv, Israel)

Honorary Consulate of the State of Israel in Lviv, Hazova Str., 36 (entrance opposite Dzherelna Str., 33)

06.07

19:00

Opening of «European Jewish Choir Festival» with the participation of choirs

«Zemel» (London),

«Coro Ha-Kol» (Rome),

«Vienna Jewish Choir» (Vienna), «Vienna Klezmer orchestra»  (Vienna)

And Ensemble “Varnitchkes” (Lviv)

Theater of Mariya Zankovetska, Lesya Ukrainka Str., 1

 

06.08

 

15:30

«European Jewish Choir Festival».

Concert of Jewish choirs «Zemel» (London), «Coro Ha-Kol» (Rome)

Organ hall,

Stepana Bandery Str., 8

 

06.09

 

14:00 – 15:00

Concert-prayer dedicated to the 75-th anniversary of Yaniv concentration camp liquidation with participation of:

Nazariy Bakhriy (violin, Lviv), quartette «Kollegium musicum» (Lviv), Alina Ivakh (Lviv), ensamble “Varnitches” (Lviv), “Sheine Meidelakh” (Львів), Natalya Vakshynska Project» (Lviv), Eleonora Razgon (Lviv), Gennadiy Fomin (Kharkiv), Yuriy Khainson (Kharkiv)

Space of Three Synagogues,

Arsenalna Sq.

18:30

European Jewish Choir Festival».

Concert of Jewish choirs «Vienna Jewish Choir» (Vienna), «Vienna Klezmer Orchestra»  (Vienna), «Varnitchkes»  (Lviv)

Lviv regional Philharmonic Hall,

Chaykovskoho Str, 7

 

06.10

 

11:00,

12:00

Tour around the Jewish quarter

Starting point – Arsenalna Str., 5

12:00

Tour around Jewish quarter (English)

Starting point – Arsenalna Str., 5

13:30-22:00

Gala-concertMazl Tov!”

13:30 – 14:00 – “All are dancing” – Jewish dance workshop ( by Diana); costume parade

14:00  - 14:15 – official part

14:15 – 14:45 – performance of choirs «Zemel» (London), “Coro Ha-Kol” (Rome), “Vienna Jewish Choir” (Vienna) with accompaniment by “Vienna Klezmer Orchestra” (Vienna)  

14:45 – 15:00 – Jewish dance workshop by Tatyana Plotnikova (Rovno, Ukraine)

15:00 – 15:30 – music band «Varnitshkes» (Lviv Ukraine)

15:40 – 16:10 – «PREßBURGER KLEZMER BAND»(Slovakiа)

16:20 – 17:00 – International Project “Together” (Odessa, Ukraine; Rezekne, Latvia; Kharkiv, Ukraine) and Alina Ivakh (Lviv, Ukraine)

17:10 – 17:40 – “Gefilte-drive” (Israel-Estonia)

17:50 – 18:25 – “Vira Lozinsky and Friends”  (Israel)

18:30 – 19:00 – “Consonance-retro” (Kodema, Ukraine)

19:10 – 19:50 – orchestra directed by Lev Feldman (Chernivtsi, Ukraine)

20:00 – 21:00 – “Klezmаfour” (Poland)

21:10 – 21:30 – grand-final with participation of musicians from Israel, Austria, Great Britain, Estonia, Germany, Poland, Slovakia, Ukraine

Rynok Sq.

Northern side