Міжнародний фестиваль

єврейської музики

IX International Festival of Jewish Music “LvivKlezFest – 2017”
PROGRAM

Date

Event

Location

 

14.05

 

11.00, 13.00

Tour around the Jewish district

Start – from Opera and Ballet Theater, Svobody Av.

 

21.05

 

11.00,

13.00

Tour around the Jewish district

Start – from Hnatyuka Str., 11

 

28.05

 

11.00,

13.00

Tour around the Jewish district

Start – from Arsenalna Str., 5

 

15.05

 

13.00 – 14.00

Press-conference

Conference-hall
Lviv Historical museum,
Rynok Sq.,6 (2-d floor)

14.00 -

15.00

Opening of IX International Festival of Jewish Music “LvivKlezFest – 2017”
Opening of the exhibition “Rare objects of the Jewish heritage” (on materials of Lviv Jewish community museum and the collection of Maksimilian Goldstein 
(together with Lviv Historical museum)

Lviv Historical Museum, Rynok Sq., 6

15.00 – 16.00

Concert of Jewish Music Orchestra directed by Lev Feldman (Chernivtsi)

Lviv Historical Museum, 
Rynok Sq., 6

 

19.05

 

14.00

Opening of the exhibition “Jewish world” (together with Lviv National Art Gallery named after B. Voznytskyi)

National Art Gallery,
Stefanyka Str.,3

18.00

Concert in memory of Alfred Shrayer feat Drohobych klezmers

1-st Theater
Hnatyuka Str., 11

 

21.05

 

18.00

Jubilee concert “Among friends” 
(Ensemble “Varnitshkes» is 10!) 

1-st Theater
Hnatyuka Str., 11

 

27.05

 

12.00

Children fete “Tsigele-migele” and cooking show
(together with café “Jerusalem”)

Park of Culture named after B.Khmelnytskyi

 

29.05

 

18.00

Play “Before the darkness” (after Berthold Brecht)
Theater “Debut” (All-Ukrainian Charitable Foundation “Hesed-Arieh”)

1-st Theater
Hnatyuka Str., 11

 

01.06

 

18.00

Concert of Alina Ivakh «Klezmasters» (Russia) 

1-st Theater
Hnatyuka Str., 11

 

02.06

 

14.00

Concert-prayer performed by:
Svetlana Kundish (Ukraine / Ізраїль), Aleksey Rozov (Russia), ensemble «Varnitshkes» (Ukraine), duet «Тehilim» (Ukraine)

Space of 3 Synagogues, Arsenalna Sq.

18.00

Concert “Oy, mother, I am in love” («Oy, Mame, bin ikh farlibt!») Roman Grinberg Klezmer Swing Quartett (Аustria) Polina Shepherd (Great Britain) together with “Burdon” (Ukraine)

1-st Theater
Hnatyuka Str., 11

 

03.06

 

11.45 – 13.15

Workshop of Roman Grinberg (Аustria) “This is Yiddish» Workshop of Aleksandr Danilov «Klezmer Freylekh – Freylekh Klezmer» (Austria)

All-Ukrainian Jewish Charitable Foundation “Hesed-Arieh”,
Kotlyarevskoho Str., 30

13.30 – 15.00

Workshop of Jewish Dances hold by Yulia Purina (Odessa)

All-Ukrainian Jewish Charitable Foundation “Hesed-Arieh”,
Kotlyarevskoho Str., 30

15.30 – 17.00

Svetlana Kundish concert “Songs of my family” (Ukraine/Israel) and Patrick Farrell (USA)

Lviv National Musical Academy named after M.Lysenko,
Nizhankivskoho Str., 5

 

04.06

 

11.00,

12.00

Tour around the Jewish district

Start – from Arsenalna Str., 5

12.00

Tour around the Jewish district (English)

Start – from Arsenalna Str., 5

12.00-15.00

Foto-exhibition “Jews who made Lviv famous”

Arsenalna Sq.

13.00-22.00

Gala-concert “Mazl Tov!”
13.00 - 13.30 – “Everybody dance!” workshop on Jewish dance (at Diana’s fountain), fancy-dress parade
13.30 - 13.45 – оficial part
13.45 – 14.15 – «Varnitshkes» (Ukraine)
14.25 – 15.00 – «Kaschauer Klezmer Band» (Slovakia)
15.10 – 15.30 – S.Kundish (Ukraine/Israel),
P.Farrell (USA)
15.40 – 16.10 – «Roman Grinberg Klezmer Swing Quartett» (Аustria)
16.10- 16.30 - Workshop of Jewish Dances hold by Yulia Purina (Ukraine)
16.30 – 17.00 – Polina Shepherd (Great Britain)
feat «Burdon» (Ukraine)
17.10 – 17.40 – «Klezmasters» (Russia)
17.50 – 18.20 - «The Yiddish Blues Drifters (Israel)
18.30 – 19.10 – Shura Lipovsky with Novaya Shira with program «Froyen in Yiddish renewal» (the Netherlands/Germany)
19.20 – 20.00 – «Klezmаfour» (Poland, Syria)
20.10 – 21.50 – «Litvakus» (USA)
21.00 – 21.30 – Grand-final
Performed by the musicians from Israel, the USA, Poland, Austria, Great Britain, Germany, Holland, Slovakia, Russia, and Ukraine..

Rynok Sq.
Left side